Jesse C. v. Veronica C.
[…] The final order is hereby converted to a temporary custodial allocation order until the entry of a new final order consistent with this decision is issued by the family court. Affirmed, in part, Reversed, in part, and Remanded. 11 West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) states, “[t]he court’s order determining allocation of custodial responsibility shall be in writing, and include specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the determination.” 12 On remand, child support should be modified if the family court reaches a different conclusion regarding custodial allocation after performing the required analysis. 5 ISSUED: February 8, 2024 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Judge Thomas E. Scarr Judge Charles O. Lorensen Judge Daniel W. Greear 6