IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] was on Father to prove that 50-50 custodial allocation was in the child’s best interest, and
remand this case to the family court with directions to issue an order with specific findings
of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with West Virginia Code §§ 48-9-206 and 48-
9-209 by adhering to West Virginia Code § 48-9-102a. The final order is hereby converted
to a temporary custodial allocation order until the entry of a new final order consistent with
this decision is issued by the family court.
Affirmed, in part, Reversed, in part, and Remanded.
11
West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) states, “[t]he court’s order determining
allocation of custodial responsibility shall be in writing, and include specific findings of
fact and conclusions of law supporting the determination.”
12
On remand, child support should be modified if the family court reaches a
different conclusion regarding custodial allocation after performing the required analysis.
5
ISSUED: February 8, 2024
CONCURRED IN BY:
Chief Judge Thomas E. Scarr
Judge Charles O. Lorensen
Judge Daniel W. Greear
6