IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Thus,
Father is not required to prove that 50-50 custodial allocation is in the child’s best interest.
However, Mother is entitled to produce evidence in an effort to rebut the 50-50
presumption. Additionally, West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) (2022) requires final
8
It appears that Father’s third and fourth assignments of error present a single issue.
See generally Tudor's Biscuit World of Am. v. Critchley, 229 W. Va. 396, 402, 729 S.E.2d
231, 237 (2012) (stating that “the assignments of error will be consolidated and discussed
accordingly”).
9
West Virginia Code § 48-9-401 states, in-part, “a court shall modify a parenting
plan order if it finds . . .that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the
child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of
the child.”
10
West Virginia § 48-9-102a states, “[t]here shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a
preponderance of the evidence, that equal (50-50) custodial allocation is in the best interest
of the child.”
4
parenting plan orders to contain specific findings of fact to support the court’s decision.11