IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Feb. 2, 2021)
(memorandum decision); E.O.R. v. M.D.W., No. 17-0355, 2018 WL 1218023, at *6 (W.
Va. Mar. 8, 2018) (memorandum decision). Therefore, we conclude that Paugh is an outlier
and affirm the family court’s decision to disregard the Banker factors.
Daniel Y. further argues that the family court invoked and misapplied West Virginia
Code § 48-1-305(c) (2001), which allows a family court to award fees when a party asserts
unfounded or vexatious claims. However, Daniel Y. does not appear to recognize that the
family court’s award did not rely on West Virginia Code § 48-1-305(c). Under West
Virginia Code § 48-1-305(b), a family court has authority to award attorney fees
“reasonably necessary to enable the other party to prosecute or defend the action.” See also
In re N.P., 2021 WL 365283, at *5. In its order, the family court’s analysis focused on the
6
The family court found the concerns regarding the parties’ ability to work
cooperatively and collaboratively in the best interests of the children could “potentially