IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] through[;]” and that both “parties participated in the final hearing and were given an
opportunity to ask questions” of the court and each other. It is from the October 6, 2022,
order that Anne Y. now appeals.
Generally, we note that in reviewing petitioner’s claims, we consider such claims
under the same parameters as a motion to vacate a judgment made pursuant to Rule 60(b)
of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. Here, the motion that forms the basis of the
family court’s October 6, 2022, order, was made pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51-2A-
7
West Virginia Code § 51-2A-10(a)(2001) provides, in part, that:
[a]ny party may file a motion for reconsideration of a . . . final order of the
family court for the following reasons: (1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise,
excusable neglect or unavoidable cause; (2) newly discovered evidence
which by due diligence could not have been available at the time the matter
was submitted to the court for decision; (3) fraud, misrepresentation or other
misconduct of an adverse party; (4) clerical or other technical deficiencies
contained in the order; or (5) any other reason justifying relief from the
operation of the order.
3
10(a). The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia (“SCAWV”) has addressed such
motions and found that:
In Ray v. Ray, 216 W. Va. 11, 14 n.13, 602 S.E.2d 454, 457 n.13 (2004),
overruled on other grounds by Allen v. Allen, 226 W. Va. 384, 701 S.E.2d