IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] fraud, duress or other unconscionable conduct by one of the parties, and
further finds that the parties, through the separation agreement, have
expressed themselves in terms which, if incorporated into a judicial order,
would be enforceable by a court in future proceedings, then the court shall
conform the relief which it is authorized to order . . . The separation
agreement may contractually fix the division of property between the parties
and may determine whether spousal support shall be awarded. . .
Further, West Virginia Code § 48-7-102 (2001) states that:
4
In cases where the parties . . . have executed a separation agreement, then the
court shall divide the marital property in accordance with the terms of the
agreement, unless the court finds: (1) That the agreement was obtained by
fraud, duress or otherwise unconscionable conduct by one of the parties; or
(2) That the parties, in the separation agreement, have not expressed
themselves in terms which, if incorporated into a judicial order, would be
enforceable by a court in future proceedings; or (3) That the agreement,
viewed in context of the actual contributions of the respective parties to the
net value of the marital property of the parties, is so inequitable as to defeat
the purposes of this section, and such agreement was inequitable at the time
the same was executed.
With these principals in mind, we now address Anne Y.’s two assignments of error
on appeal, which we will address in turn. In her first assignment of error, she argues that
the family court erred by approving the settlement agreement without requiring Daniel Y.
to file a financial disclosure.