Anne Y. v. Daniel Y.
[…] With these principals in mind, we now address Anne Y.’s two assignments of error on appeal, which we will address in turn. In her first assignment of error, she argues that the family court erred by approving the settlement agreement without requiring Daniel Y. to file a financial disclosure. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 48-7-206(1) (2001) provides, in part, that “[u]pon the failure by either party timely to file a complete disclosure statement . . . , the court may accept the statement of the other party as accurate.” In the instant case, that is exactly what the family court did.