IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] viewed in context of the actual contributions of the respective parties to the
net value of the marital property of the parties, is so inequitable as to defeat
the purposes of this section, and such agreement was inequitable at the time
the same was executed.
With these principals in mind, we now address Anne Y.’s two assignments of error
on appeal, which we will address in turn. In her first assignment of error, she argues that
the family court erred by approving the settlement agreement without requiring Daniel Y.
to file a financial disclosure. We disagree.
West Virginia Code § 48-7-206(1) (2001) provides, in part, that “[u]pon the failure
by either party timely to file a complete disclosure statement . . . , the court may accept the
statement of the other party as accurate.” In the instant case, that is exactly what the family
court did.
The petitioner argues that the family court erred in enforcing the settlement
agreement when Daniel Y. did not file a financial statement and because the financial