IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Va. 80, 680 S.E.2d 95 (2009).
As to settlement agreements in family law cases, West Virginia Code § 48-6-101(a)
(2001) defines “[p]roperty settlement or separation agreement[s]” to include “a written
agreement between a husband and wife whereby they agree to live separate and apart from
each other[,]” which could include the agreement to “[s]ettle the property rights of the
parties[.]” Further, the SCAWV has held “this Court favors fair and equitable contracts
between divorcing parties.” Nakashima v. Nakashina, 171 W. Va. 9, 11, 297 S.E.2d 208,
210 (1982).
West Virginia Code § 48-6-201(a) (2001) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[i]n cases where the parties . . . have executed a separation agreement, if the
court finds that the agreement is fair and reasonable, and not obtained by
fraud, duress or other unconscionable conduct by one of the parties, and
further finds that the parties, through the separation agreement, have
expressed themselves in terms which, if incorporated into a judicial order,
would be enforceable by a court in future proceedings, then the court shall
conform the relief which it is authorized to order . . . The separation
agreement may contractually fix the division of property between the parties
and may determine whether spousal support shall be awarded. . .
Further, West Virginia Code § 48-7-102 (2001) states that:
4
In cases where the parties . . . have executed a separation agreement, then the
court shall divide the marital property in accordance with the terms of the
agreement, unless the court finds: (1) That the agreement was obtained by
fraud, duress or otherwise unconscionable conduct by one of the parties; or
(2) That the parties, in the separation agreement, have not expressed
themselves in terms which, if incorporated into a judicial order, would be
enforceable by a court in future proceedings; or (3) That the agreement,
viewed in context of the actual contributions of the respective parties to the
net value of the marital property of the parties, is so inequitable as to defeat
the purposes of this section, and such agreement was inequitable at the time
the same was executed.