IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] of such discretion.” Syl. Pt. 5, Toler v. Shelton, 157 W. Va. 778, 204 S.E.2d 85 (1974).
Moreover, in addressing such appeals, the SCAWV has reasoned that “‘[a]n appeal of the
denial of a Rule 60(b) motion brings to consideration for review only the order of denial
itself and not . . . the final judgment order’ Syllabus Point 3, Toler v. Shelton, 157 W. Va.
778, 204 S.E.2d 85 (1974).” Syl. Pt. 1, Builders’ Serv. and Supply Co. v. Dempsey, 224 W.
Va. 80, 680 S.E.2d 95 (2009).
As to settlement agreements in family law cases, West Virginia Code § 48-6-101(a)
(2001) defines “[p]roperty settlement or separation agreement[s]” to include “a written
agreement between a husband and wife whereby they agree to live separate and apart from
each other[,]” which could include the agreement to “[s]ettle the property rights of the
parties[.]” Further, the SCAWV has held “this Court favors fair and equitable contracts
between divorcing parties.” Nakashima v. Nakashina, 171 W. Va. 9, 11, 297 S.E.2d 208,
210 (1982).