IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the custody presumption under West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) (2022). Father further
asserts that the family court relied on the wrong evidence in making its decision, as there
was evidence of fraud, misconduct, and misrepresentation by Mother. Upon review, we
find that Father’s argument regarding the family court’s lack of a 50-50 analysis has merit.
West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) (2022)3 makes it clear that final parenting plan
orders must include specific findings of fact if the family court first finds that a substantial
3
West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(d) states, in part, “[t]he court’s order determining
allocation of custodial responsibility shall be in writing, and include specific findings of
fact and conclusions of law supporting the determination.”
2
change in circumstances has occurred pursuant to § 48-9-401(a).4 Additionally, West
Virginia Code § 48-9-209 (2022) provides a non-exclusive list of factors to be considered
when making findings regarding custody. Here, the family court’s July 10, 2023, order not