People v. Ames CA1/3
[…] things and saying “bad words.” 4 The jury was unable to reach a verdict as to the misdemeanor count concerning the alleged incident in July 2018, but found defendant guilty of the felony counts concerning the incidents in July 2017 and February 2018. DISCUSSION A. Section 1109 Defendant argues the trial court erred in granting the prosecution’s motion to admit evidence of his alleged but uncharged acts of domestic violence under section 1109. As we will explain, we find no error. 1. General Principles Character evidence is generally inadmissible to prove conduct on a specific occasion (§ 1101, subd. (a)), but there is an exception in cases of domestic violence. Section 1109 provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (§ 1109, subd. (a)(1).) For purposes of this section, “domestic violence” includes abuse committed against a spouse or former spouse. (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3); see Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b); Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (a).)