People v. Ames CA1/3
[…] (a)), but there is an exception in cases of domestic violence. Section 1109 provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (§ 1109, subd. (a)(1).) For purposes of this section, “domestic violence” includes abuse committed against a spouse or former spouse. (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3); see Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b); Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (a).) “Abuse” means “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a); § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)