Guizhou Tyre Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] Def.’s Response to Comments on Remand

Redetermination (June 14, 2022), ECF Nos. 74 (Public), 75 (Conf.) (“Def.’s Response”).
Consol. Court No. 19-00031                                                           Page 7



                                       II. DISCUSSION

                         A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

       The court exercises jurisdiction under section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of

1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), pursuant to which the court reviews actions commenced

under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the “Tariff Act”), as amended 19 U.S.C.

§ 1516a, including an action contesting a final determination that Commerce issues to

conclude an antidumping duty investigation.3

       In reviewing a final determination, the court “shall hold unlawful any

determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial

evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C.

§ 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). Substantial evidence refers to “such relevant evidence as a

reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” SKF USA, Inc. v.

United States, 537 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. Nat’l