2023 WI 41
[…] The DOC
explained lifetime registration was required under the repeat
sex offender statute because Rector was convicted of multiple
sex offenses and each conviction constituted a separate
occasion. The DOC referenced a 2017 Attorney General opinion,
in which the Attorney General construed the phrase "on 2 or more
separate occasions" in Wis. Stat. § 301.46(2m)(am) (2017–18), a
closely related statute enacted at the same time as the repeat
sex offender statute. See Opinion of Wis. Att'y Gen. to Jon E.
Litscher, Sec'y of the Wis. DOC, OAG-02-17 (Sept. 1, 2017).
Section 301.46(2m)(am) addresses circumstances under which a
government agency is required to notify local law enforcement
upon the release of a sex offender into the community. The
Attorney General concluded the number of "separate occasions" is
"the number of convictions, including multiple convictions
imposed at the same time and based on the same complaint." Id.,
¶2.
¶62 Rector objected, and the circuit court denied DOC's
motion, reasoning Rector's sex offense convictions did not occur
on different occasions. The court concluded the phrase
"separate occasions" in the repeat sex offender statute is
ambiguous.