2023 WI 41
[…] (citation omitted)), with
majority op., ¶35 ("It is undeniable that the two statutes
reside in different chapters governing different subject matter.
There are no cross references between . . . [the two statutes],
and the statutes do not rely on each other or otherwise
interact.").
26
No. 2020AP1213-CR.rgb
¶95 Aside from the repeat sex offender statute, its
companion, Wis. Stat. § 301.46(2m)(am), and the repeat offender
statute, the phrase appears in only three other statutes, one of
which imposes a penalty enhancer for certain repeat domestic
abusers. See Wis. Stat. § 939.621(1)(b) (defining as a
"domestic abuse repeater" any "person who, during the 10-year
period immediately prior to the commission of the crime for
which the person is presently being sentenced if the convictions
remain of record and unreversed, was convicted on 2 or more
separate occasions of a felony or a misdemeanor for which a
court imposed a domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 (1), a
felony or a misdemeanor for which a court waived a domestic
abuse surcharge pursuant to s. 973.055 (4), or a felony or a
misdemeanor that was committed in another state but that, had it
been committed in this state, would have subjected the person to
a domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 (1) or that is a
crime of domestic abuse under the laws of that state" (emphasis
added)); Wis. Stat. § 939.22(21) (defining a "[p]attern of
criminal gang activity" in the Wisconsin Criminal Code); Wis.
Stat. § 174.02(3)(a)1. (defining the circumstances under which a
court may order a dog killed). In the six statutes in which the