2023 WI 41
[…] Concurrence/dissent, ¶94. This statement appears entirely
unsupported by any authority on the prior-construction canon and
the opinion fails to explain why this would be so.
21
No. 2020AP1213-CR
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973" which created a direct link
between those Acts.17 Id. at 631-32.
¶38 There is no such direct link between the sex offender
registration statute and the criminal repeater statute. Each
uses the phrase "separate occasions," but the surrounding
structure and language of each statute is far from identical.
For example, Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2) looks to "the 5-year period
immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the
actor presently is being sentenced," while § 301.45(5)(b)1. does
not include a time period and does not refer separately to the
current conviction, but simply looks to whether a person "has,
on two or more separate occasions, been convicted."18 Unlike the
ADA in Bragdon, which not only included a nearly identical