2023 WI 41
[…] art. A phrase can at times take on a specialized meaning that
differs from its common, ordinary meaning, becoming a term of
art.10 If a phrase has taken on a specialized legal meaning,
then this court should attempt to discern that specialized
meaning, and prior judicial interpretations of the same phrase
can be a helpful tool in discerning that specialized meaning.11
A term of art is "[a] word or phrase having a specific,
10
precise meaning in a given specialty, apart from its general
meaning in ordinary contexts." Term of Art, Black's Law
Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
See Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("All words and phrases shall
11
be construed according to common and approved usage; but
technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar
meaning in the law shall be construed according to such
meaning."); see also Mueller v. TL90108, LLC, 2020 WI 7, ¶19,
390 Wis. 2d 34, 938 N.W.2d 566 ("The statutes themselves do not
define the relevant terms. However, the [relevant] statutory
terms . . . are technical phrases with specific and distinct