2023 WI 41
[…] lifetime registration under § 301.45(5)(b)1., and that is the
only legal question we address today. It is irresponsible to
suggest that we are endangering vulnerable members of the public
by narrowly addressing the legal issue before us.
C. Eligibility For The Earned Release Program
¶47 We now turn to Rector's appeal challenging the circuit
court's finding that Rector was ineligible to participate in the
ERP. We review the circuit court's sentencing decision to deny
a defendant participation in the ERP for an erroneous exercise
of discretion. Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3g) ("the court shall, as
part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide
whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to
26
No. 2020AP1213-CR
participate in the earned release program."). A court has
erroneously exercised its discretion if it imposes sentence
"without the underpinnings of an explained judicial reasoning
process," State v. Loomis, 2016 WI 68, ¶30, 371 Wis. 2d 235, 881