2023 WI 41
[…] Wis. Stat. § 301.45(5)(b)1. indicates that the legislature
looked to or copied Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2).
See also United States v. Davis, 588 U.S. __, 139 S. Ct.
17
2319, 2329 (2019) where the Court applied a consistent meaning
to terms used in two statute's definitions of "crime of
violence." Both statutes were within the criminal code and the
definitions had "almost identical" language. Id. The
referenced definitions shared over 25 identical consecutive
words.
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) also uses the language "which
18
convictions remain of record and unreversed," while
§ 301.45(5)(b)1. uses different language to accomplish a similar
end, and provides that "[a] conviction or finding of not guilty
or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect that
has been reversed, set aside or vacated is not a conviction or
finding for purposes of determining . . . whether a person has
been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions."
22
No. 2020AP1213-CR
¶39 The primary link between the two statutes is their
practical application, namely that both statutes may be relied
upon during the sentencing of a criminal defendant. And
although the phrase "separate occasions" will be applied