2023 WI 41
[…] "separate occasions." We must attempt to give effect to every
word, and as such, we hold that when a person is convicted based
on charges filed in a single case during the same hearing, then
those convictions have not occurred on "separate occasions."5
2. Wittrock, Hopkins, and Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2)
¶20 Although the meaning of the statute is clear from its
text, the State argues that our reading of Wis. Stat.
§ 301.45(5)(b)1. should be informed by this court's prior
interpretation of the term "separate occasions" in the context
of the criminal repeater statute, § 939.62(2), which reads as
follows:
The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of
a felony during the 5-year period immediately
preceding the commission of the crime for which the
actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor
was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions
during that same period, which convictions remain of
record and unreversed.
The facts of this case——where Rector's convictions were
5
filed in a single case and occurred during the same hearing——
provide a sufficient basis to determine that the convictions did
not occur on separate occasions. We leave for another day