2023 WI 41
[…] ¶12 We begin by defining the phrase "separate occasions."
"Separate" means "set or kept apart: disunited." Separate, The
American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1645 (3d
ed. 1992). An "occasion" is "an event or a happening; an
incident"; or a "time at which an event occurs." Occasion, The
American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1250 (3d
ed. 1992). Taken together, a separate occasion is an incident
or time at which an event occurred, which is set apart from
another incident or time at which a different event occurred.
¶13 The relevant portion of Wis. Stat. § 301.45(5)(b)1.
says that a person must comply with registration requirements
until his or her death if "[t]he person has, on 2 or more
separate occasions, been convicted . . . for a sex
offense . . . ." It is clear from the sentence structure that
the "2 or more separate occasions" phrase is modifying the
conviction for a sex offense rather than the commission of a sex
offense. The statute refers to one who has "been convicted" for