2023 WI 41
[…] ordinarily stop the inquiry." State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct.
for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110
(quotations omitted). In discerning plain meaning, we use the
"common, ordinary, and accepted meaning" of words and give
"technical or specially-defined words or phrases" their
"technical or special definitional meaning." Id. Both context
and structure of a statute are important to meaning, and
5
No. 2020AP1213-CR
"[s]tatutory language is read where possible to give reasonable
effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage." Id., ¶46.
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(5)(b)1. reads:
(b) A person who is covered under sub. (1g)(a), (b),
(bm), (c), (d), (dd), (dp) or (e) shall continue to
comply with the [sex offender registration]
requirements of this section until his or her death if
any of the following applies:
1. The person has, on 2 or more separate occasions,
been convicted or found not guilty or not responsible
by reason of mental disease or defect for a sex
offense, or for a violation or the solicitation,
conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of a
federal law, a military law, a tribal law or a law of
any state that is comparable to a sex offense.
We are asked to determine what it means to be convicted "on 2 or
more separate occasions."4 The State argues that a person meets
the criteria of being convicted "on 2 or more separate
occasions" when that person has been convicted of two or more
offenses.