2 UNITED STATES V. OROZCO-BARRON
[…] implemented by this Order” was to be “excluded under the
Speedy Trial Act” per 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A), because
“these continuances serve the ends of justice and outweigh
the interests of the public, of the government, and of criminal
defendants in a speedier trial.” 6
6
As in Olsen, the Ninth Circuit’s Judicial Council subsequently
approved the Chief Judge’s request and extended the judicial emergency
for an additional period of up to one year. See In re Approval of Jud.
Emergency Declared in S.D. Cal., 955 F.3d 1135, 1136 (9th Cir. 2020)
(order). Although a declaration under § 3174 extends the time limits
from indictment to trial under the Speedy Trial Act, “[t]he time limits for
the trial of cases of detained persons who are being detained solely
because they are awaiting trial” are not affected by that section. 18
UNITED STATES V. OROZCO-BARRON 15
A month later, on April 15, 2020, the Chief Judge issued
a second order extending the continuance for an additional
period of 30 days. The order stated that the “circumstances