United States v. Armando Orozco-Barron
[…] See In re Approval of Jud. Emergency Declared in S.D. Cal., 955 F.3d 1135, 1136 (9th Cir. 2020) (order). Although a declaration under § 3174 extends the time limits from indictment to trial under the Speedy Trial Act, “[t]he time limits for the trial of cases of detained persons who are being detained solely because they are awaiting trial” are not affected by that section. 18 UNITED STATES V. OROZCO-BARRON 15 A month later, on April 15, 2020, the Chief Judge issued a second order extending the continuance for an additional period of 30 days.