In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector
[…] R2019080920. See 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2018). ¶ 16 F. Thomas’s Motion to Vacate ¶ 17 Thomas retained an attorney and, on December 5, 2019, moved to vacate the order. She asserted the publication of notice in the Herald-News did not comply with section 22-20 of the Code, which reads, in part, as follows: “If the property is located in a municipality in a county with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall also publish a notice as to the owner or party interested, in some newspaper published in the municipality. *** [I]f no newspaper is published therein, *** the notice shall be published in some newspaper in the county.” Id. § 22-20. According to Thomas, the Vedette, unlike the Herald-News, was published in Crete. Therefore, Thomas asserted, DG Enterprises should have published the notice in the Vedette, not the Herald- News. ¶ 18 Thomas attached an affidavit from Chris Russell, who owns the Vedette.