In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector
[…] Admittedly, Garcia and Griffin limited their analyses to the statutory provisions at issue in those cases. We see no reason, however, why the phrase should be construed any differently in this particular context. ¶ 60 The construction adopted in Polzin, Read, Garcia, and Griffin—and which we reinforce here—gives effect to the entirety of section 22-20. See Application of the County Collector of Kane County, 132 Ill. 2d at 72. Section 22-20 contains two successive alternatives for publication when there is no newspaper published in the municipality. In such cases, section 22-20 first directs the petitioner to publish the take notice “in some newspaper in the county.” 35 ILCS 200/22-20 (West 2018). But if no newspaper is published in the county, then the petitioner must publish the take notice “in the newspaper that is published nearest the county seat of the county in which the 16 property is located.” Id. The construction advanced by Thomas and adopted by the circuit court— that a newspaper is published where its contents are made public or made known—would reduce to surplusage the statute’s alternative publication provisions.