In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector
[…] This notice is commonly referred to as a “take notice” and must, among other things, identify the property by legal description or property index number, state the date the redemption period expires, advise that a petition asking for a tax deed has been filed, and state the date on which the circuit court will hear the petition. Id. ¶ 45 Section 22-15 of the Code requires the tax purchaser (or his or her assignee) to give the take notice “by causing it to be published in a newspaper as set forth in [s]ection 22-20.” Id. § 22- 15. In addition, the sheriff (or licensed private detective) must serve the property owners who reside on the property “by leaving a copy of the notice with those owners personally.” Id.