The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] George Peck, Magistrate Judge.
Appearances: Bradly A. Carlson, Attorney at Law, under
contract with the Public Defender Agency, and Samantha
Cherot, Public Defender, Anchorage, for the Appellant. Donald
Soderstrom, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Criminal
Appeals, Anchorage, and Clyde “Ed” Sniffen Jr., Acting
Attorney General, Juneau, for the Appellee.
Before: Wollenberg, Harbison, and Terrell, Judges.
Judge WOLLENBERG.
Agnes Martina Tommy was convicted of two misdemeanor offenses under
Alaska law following a jury trial in district court presided over by a magistrate judge.
Under AS 22.15.120(a)(6), a magistrate may “hear, try, and enter judgments” in a
misdemeanor case only “if the defendant consents in writing that the magistrate may try
the case.” But the record does not show that Tommy consented to be tried before a
magistrate judge.
On appeal, Tommy argues that her lack of consent to trial before a
magistrate judge requires reversal of her convictions. Furthermore, Tommy contends