The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] to object to this defect in the trial court.15
The State responds that a magistrate judge is an officer of the district court,
and that district courts have general jurisdiction over misdemeanors.16 The State argues
that subject matter jurisdiction adheres to the court, not the type of judicial officer, and
that the written consent requirement of AS 22.15.120(a)(6) should therefore be treated
as a procedural requirement, not a prerequisite to subject matter jurisdiction.
There is support for Tommy’s position in federal cases construing an
analogous provision. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3401, a United States magistrate judge has
“jurisdiction to try persons accused of . . . misdemeanors,” but may not do so “unless the
defendant” — after an explanation of the right to be tried by a district judge —
“expressly consents to be tried before the magistrate judge and expressly and specifically
waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge.”17 Given this statutory
language, federal cases have characterized the provision as governing the magistrate’s
14
(...continued)
“the court’s legal authority to hear and decide a particular type of case”).
15
Robertson v. Riplett, 194 P.3d 382, 386 (Alaska 2008) (“Subject matter jurisdiction