Filed 5/26/23 Today’s Fresh Start v. Inglewood Unified etc. CA2/2
[…] (c).)
3. Governance of Insolvent School Districts
Before 2018, when an insolvent school district sought state
funding, the state superintendent of schools would assume control
of the district. Effective September 17, 2018, the law changed.
Now, the county superintendent of schools, under supervision of
the state superintendent, “assumes control of the school district
in order to ensure the school district’s return to fiscal solvency.”
(§ 41325, subd. (a), amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 426, § 9.) Once
the county superintendent “assume[s] control” of an insolvent
district under section 41325, he or she “shall assume all the legal
rights, duties, and powers of the governing board of a qualifying
school district.” (§ 41326, subd. (b).)
Appellant focuses on the following language in the 2018
amendments to the Education Code: “The county superintendent
of schools, with concurrence from both the [State] Superintendent
and the president of the state board . . . shall appoint an
administrator from a pool of candidates identified and vetted by
the County Office Fiscal Crisis and Management Assistance
Team . . . to exercise the authority described in this subdivision.”
(§ 41326, subd. (b).) The administrator serves “under the
direction and supervision of the county superintendent,” who may
terminate the administrator. (Id., subd. (b)(1).)3
An administrator appointed pursuant to section 41326 is
charged with specified responsibilities: To implement substantial