In response to a writ petition by Today‟s Fresh Start, Inc., an entity
[…] revocation decision was not formally introduced at the November 6, 2007, public
hearing. It is undisputed the County Office‟s report, recommendation, and
supporting documents were delivered to Today‟s Fresh Start by mid-October, in
advance of the hearing, and that Today‟s Fresh Start had the opportunity to, and
did, present its responsive evidence and argument at the public hearing. The
question is whether section 47607 or constitutional due process requires the
County Office‟s evidence to also have been presented then. We conclude neither
does.
We begin with section 47607 and its text. The statute provides in relevant
part: “No later than 30 days after providing the notice of intent to revoke a
charter, the chartering authority shall hold a public hearing, in the normal course
of business, on the issue of whether evidence exists to revoke the charter.” (Id.,
34
subd. (e).) The hearing required is simply a hearing “in the normal course of
business.” (Ibid.) The statute does not suggest that the boards of county offices of
education, or those of school districts, should turn their regularly scheduled public