In response to a writ petition by Today‟s Fresh Start, Inc., an entity
[…] (Today‟s Fresh Start), a nonprofit public
benefit corporation, petitioned for and was granted a countywide charter to serve
Los Angeles County.3 The Los Angeles County Office of Education (County
Office), a regional educational agency, issued the charter through its governing
board, the Los Angeles County Board of Education (County Board).4 In 2005, the
County Board renewed the charter for a five-year term.
The charter renewal petition stipulated that the County Office would
oversee Today‟s Fresh Start, investigating complaints and monitoring the school‟s
operations. (See § 47607, subd. (a)(1) [chartering authority “may inspect or
observe any part of the charter school at any time”].) Today‟s Fresh Start agreed
to respond promptly to County Office inquiries concerning operational and fiscal
matters. (See § 47604.3; Knapp v. Palisades Charter High School, supra, 146
Cal.App.4th at pp. 714-715 [charter schools are contractually bound by their
charters].)