In response to a writ petition by Today‟s Fresh Start, Inc., an entity
[…] identified deficiencies and called for improvements in each of the four identified
areas. A “Corrective Action Plan” spelled out specific actions required of the
school and listed due dates for completion of each.
Contemporaneously, County Superintendent Dr. Darline P. Robles, the
head of the County Office, submitted a request for documents regarding the
5 Section 47607 codifies essentially identical grounds for charter revocation
(see id., subd. (c)), but permits charter revocation for a violation of law whether or
not the violation is knowing or willful (id., subd. (c)(1)(D)).
6 Section 47604.4, subdivision (a) authorizes a county superintendent to,
“based upon written complaints by parents or other information that justifies the
investigation, monitor the operations of a charter school located within that county
and conduct an investigation into the operations of that charter school.” Today‟s
Fresh Start argued that the County Office had not proven it had information
warranting an investigation.
6
governance of Today‟s Fresh Start to determine whether the school was
complying with Corporations Code provisions regulating the operation of
nonprofit public benefit corporations.