In response to a writ petition by Today‟s Fresh Start, Inc., an entity
[…] § 47607, subds. (c), (d), (e)) satisfied due process.
We granted review to resolve important questions of first impression
concerning the constitutionality of section 47607‟s charter revocation procedures.
DISCUSSION
I. Due Process Principles
Both the federal and state Constitutions compel the government to afford
persons due process before depriving them of any property interest. (U.S. Const.,
14th Amend. [“nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property,
without due process of law”]; Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a) [“A person may not
be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law . . . .”].) In
11
light of the virtually identical language of the federal and state guarantees, we
have looked to the United States Supreme Court‟s precedents for guidance in
interpreting the contours of our own due process clause and have treated the state