IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO L.K. and A.K.
[…] ¶16 The undisputed evidence in the record is more than sufficient
to support the termination of Mother’s parental rights on grounds of
abandonment under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1). The record shows that Mother
absented herself from the children’s lives and from the dependency
proceedings for over a year, from the initial hearing in May 2021 until the
status conference in August 2022. Mother has offered no justification for
this lengthy absence from her children’s lives, which alone constitutes prima
facie evidence that she abandoned them. See A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (“Failure to
maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause
for a period of six months or more constitutes prima facie evidence of
abandonment.”).
¶17 Moreover, Mother introduced no evidence to rebut the prima
facie showing of abandonment at the termination trial in November 2022.
She presented no evidence, for example, that she attempted to send letters
or gifts to the children, or that she provided financial support for them. See