Slip Op. 23-
[…] than one country satisfies steps (1)-(3), Commerce will select the country
with the best factors data.
Jiaxing Brother Fastener Co. v. United States (“Jiaxing II”), 822 F.3d 1289, 1293 (Fed.
Cir. 2016) (alteration in original); see also Import Admin., U.S. Dep’t of Commerce,
Non–Market Economy Surrogate Country Selection Process, Policy Bulletin 04.1
(2004), http://enforcement.trade.gov/policy/bull04-1.html (last visited May 30, 2023).
Commerce generally values all factors of production in a single surrogate
country, referred to as the “primary surrogate country.” See 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2)
(excepting labor). With respect to “manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and
profit, [Commerce] normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from
producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” Id.
§ 351.408(c)(4).
Court No. 21-00521 Page 8
II. Commerce’s Determination that Ayes Produces Comparable
Merchandise and that Grupo Carso Does Not
A. Legal Framework
Commerce determines if a company in the surrogate country produces