S23A0281. COPELAND v. THE STATE.
[…] emergency, one suddenly acquires actual possession of a pistol for the purpose
of defending himself,” Cauley v. State, 260 Ga. 324, 326 (2) (c) (393 SE2d 246)
(1990), the evidence here seems not to support such an exception. This issue
does not appear to have been raised or considered at trial so we do not decide
it. But nothing in this opinion should be read to undermine existing law—
which, we note, has changed since the trial in this case—governing the
circumstances under which justification may be barred for those violating gun
possession laws. See OCGA § 16-11-138 (“Defense of self or others . . . shall be
an absolute defense to any violation under this part.”); Johnson v. State, 308
Ga. 141 (839 SE2d 521) (2020) (examining the effect of OCGA § 16-11-138 on
OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2)).
10
professional norms.” Washington, 313 Ga. at 773 (3) (citation and
punctuation omitted). To overcome the “strong presumption” that