Dean Compagner v. Angela Burch Pa-C
[…] In re Conservatorship of Murray, 336 Mich App at 240. We conclude that our analysis would not change regardless of whether the issue is considered under our discretionary standard of review or whether our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. However, we note the differing approaches to this issue in the hope that our Supreme Court might offer its guidance on the matter. -12- into three separate and co-equal branches of government,23 so too is the government of the state of Michigan. See Const 1963, art 3, §2 (“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”).