Dean Compagner v. Angela Burch Pa-C
[…] See Const 1963, art 3, §2 (“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”). Thus, “the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives,” Const 1963, art 4, §1, “the executive power is vested in the governor,” Const 1963, art 5, §1, and “the judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish . . .,” Const 1963, art 6, § 1. These expressions are not merely structural niceties.