If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] as it is written without speculation about our Supreme Court’s intent. Id. at __; slip op at 5.
Under the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq., the statutory limitations
period for medical-malpractice claims is two years. MCL 600.5805(8). MCL 600.2912b(1)
requires that, not less than 182 days before a malpractice complaint is filed, a plaintiff must serve
an NOI on the defendants. The NOI tolls the two-year statutory limitations period “if during that
period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose . . . .” MCL 600.5856(c).
Moreover, “the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days
remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.” Id.
As applied to this case, this means that plaintiff’s statute of limitations was initially
scheduled to expire on December 12, 2020—a date that fell nearly six months after the end of the
exclusion period—and then was extended, by virtue of plaintiff’s December 11, 2020 NOI, until