If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] not on the substantive issue decided in Armijo and Carter (i.e., whether the AOs applied to
limitations periods that expired after the exclusion period), but rather on the procedural issue of
which decision— Armijo or Carter—controls.
In Armijo, the parties agreed that plaintiff’s claim for medical malpractice accrued on
March 6, 2018. Armijo, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 7. On February 19, 2020—16 days before
the expiration of the statute of limitations—the plaintiff served her NOI, thereby tolling the statute
of limitations for a period of 182 days from that NOI date. MCL 600.5856(c) (“At the time notice
is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period
a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose,” then “the statute is tolled not
longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice
period after the date notice is given.”). This effectively extended the statute of limitations until
September 4, 2020 (16 days past the expiration of the 182-day NOI period). See Haksluoto v Mt
Clemens Regional Med Center, 500 Mich 304, 323; 901 NW2d 577 (2017) (“The rule is that once