2023 IL App (1st) 220296
[…] issue is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
Thus defendant’s sufficiency claim must fail.
¶ 28 B. Sentencing
¶ 29 Defendant argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to argue for a sentence
reduction pursuant to section 8-4(c)(1)(E) of the Code. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2016).
Section 8-4, entitled “Attempt,” sets forth the law regarding attempt offenses, including
attempted murder. 720 ILCS 5/8-4 (West 2016). The particular subsection at issue on this
appeal provides in full:
“(E) if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that,
at the time of the attempted murder, [1] he or she was acting under a sudden and intense
passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant
endeavored to kill, or another, and, [2] had the individual the defendant endeavored to
kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then
the sentence for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony.” (Emphasis
added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2016).
In short, a defendant must show both (1) serious provocation and (2) negligence or accident.
¶ 30 In his closing argument, counsel discussed both (1) provocation and (2) accident.