2023 IL App (1st) 220296
[…] Haynes raises a simple issue relating to his sentence: Was counsel ineffective for failing to
argue that Haynes should have received a Class 1 sentence under section 8-4(c)(1)(E), based
upon the fact that he acted under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious
provocation? The majority, however, analyzes whether section 8-4(c)(1)(E) “bars eligibility to
a defendant who engaged in mutual combat but responded out of proportion.” The resolution
of Hayne’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim is much less complicated.
¶ 56 Section 8-4(c)(1)(E) states in pertinent part:
“(E) if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that,
at the time of the attempted murder, [1] he or she was acting under a sudden and intense
passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant
endeavored to kill, or another, and, [2] had the individual the defendant endeavored to
kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then
the sentence for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony.” (Emphasis
added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2016).
¶ 57 In finding that Haynes established the necessary prejudice under Strickland, the
majority concludes:
“Based on White’s decision to run to the back of the bus in order to assault [Haynes]