2023 IL App (1st) 220296
[…] minimum sentence, which was 31 years with the Illinois Department of Corrections. The 31-
year sentence included a 25-year mandatory sentencing enhancement for personally
discharging a firearm. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2016) (sentencing enhancement).
¶2 On this direct appeal, defendant first challenges his conviction, by claiming that the
State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had an intent to kill. Second,
No. 1-22-0296
defendant challenges his sentence, by claiming that his counsel was ineffective for failing to
seek a sentence reduction pursuant to section 8-4(c)(1)(E) of the Criminal Code of 2012
(Code) (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2016)). This subsection permits a sentence reduction
if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that he “was acting
under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation” and, that, if “the
individual the defendant endeavored to kill [had] died, the defendant would have negligently
or accidentally caused that death.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2016). Third, defendant
seeks a remand for a Krankel hearing (People v. Krankel, 102 Ill.2d 181 (1984)), on the