Sheronda Stanley v. Benita Pickens
[…] But because Executive is not an insurer, it cannot be liable for no-fault benefits and plaintiff’s complaint, even as amended, was facially defective. Under these circumstances, the trial court erred in denying Executive summary disposition, and Executive is entitled to summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8). Lastly, Executive argues that the trial court erred in denying it summary disposition based on the unpleaded theory that MCL 500.3177 applies. The version of the statute in effect at the time of plaintiff’s accident4 provided: (1) An insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover such benefits paid and appropriate loss adjustment costs incurred from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate. . . . An uninsured motor vehicle for the purpose of this section is a motor vehicle with respect to which security as required by sections 3101 and 3102 is not in effect at the time of the accident. [MCL 500.3177(1).] Both USAA and Farmers asserted in their responses to Executive’s motion for summary disposition that MCL 500.3177 would apply. Executive is correct that no claim under this statute was ever directly filed against it.