Sheronda Stanley v. Benita Pickens
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, the trial court raised the issue of liability sua sponte during the motion hearing. Thus, it makes sense that National did not address this issue before that hearing, and this Court may properly consider this issue. National’s motion for summary disposition is also reviewed de novo, under the standard of review provided above for MCR 2.116(C)(10). See id. at 455. This accident occurred on May 24, 2019. Thus, the prereform version of the no-fault act applies to this case. The version of MCL 500.3172(1) in effect at the time of the accident provided the circumstances in which the MAIPF must assign a claim: (1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if [(a)] no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, [(b)] no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, [(c)] the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or [(d)] the only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfil their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. . . .[5] Here, subsection (a) would not require assignment of the claim by the MAIPF because there was at least one PIP policy applicable. Similarly, subsection (d) of MCL 500.3172(1) does not apply because no insurer claims a financial inability to pay.