Sheronda Stanley v. Benita Pickens
[…] MCL 500.3145(1). Under MCL 500.3114(4), the next insurer in order of priority would be USAA as the insurer of the operator of the Dodge Journey, Johnson. MCL 500.3114(4)(b). The trial court, however, granted summary disposition in favor of USAA, reasoning that although USAA was in the order of priority, it never should have paid any of plaintiff’s PIP benefits because it was not first in priority. As USAA noted in its brief on appeal and at oral argument, there is no appeal of the order granting it summary disposition. Under the version of MCL 500.3172(3) in effect at the time of the accident, if there is a priority dispute, the claim shall be assigned by the MAIPF to an insurer, “and the insurer shall immediately provide personal protection insurance benefits to the claimant or claimants entitled to benefits.” MCL 500.3172(3)(b). The MAIPF is then required to file suit for the circuit court to declare the rights and duties of any interested party, and after the court makes this determination, it shall order reimbursement to the MAIPF from the obligated insurer. MCL 500.3172(3)(c)-(f).