NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 220746-U
[…] where no reasonable man would take the view adopted by the trial court.” (Internal quotation
marks omitted.) People v. Santos, 211 Ill. 2d 395, 401 (2004).
¶ 18 The right to a jury trial is a fundamental right guaranteed by the United States
Constitution and the Illinois Constitution of 1970. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Duncan v.
Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 149 (1968); Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13. The right to a jury trial
also includes the right to waive a jury trial. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 65. For a jury waiver to be
valid, it must be made knowingly and voluntarily. Id. Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 provides: “Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by
jury unless [it is] understandingly waived by defendant in open court ***.” 725 ILCS 5/103-6
(West 2020). Pursuant to these constitutional and statutory requirements, our supreme court has
-8-
“imposed on a trial court the duty of ensuring that a defendant waives the right to a jury trial
expressly and understandingly.”