MEYER, et al. v. 23526 FLORENCE, et al.
[…] Jai Dining Servs., CV-22-0142-PR,
2023 WL 2801989 (Ariz. Apr. 5, 2023).
¶17 We review questions of standing de novo. In re Indenture of Tr.
Dated Jan. 13, 1964, 235 Ariz. 40, 44 ¶ 5 (App. 2014). Generally, only a
beneficiary or one suing on a beneficiary’s behalf can sue a trustee to
enforce the trust or for breach of trust. Matter of Hayes, 129 Ariz. 174, 176
(App. 1981) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 200 (1959)). The
Buyers argue, however, that Florence is a creditor or assignee who can
enforce the “mandatory distribution” of the Property to Gregory under
A.R.S. § 14-10506(A). This statute provides:
Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a
creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory
distribution of income or principal if the trustee has not made
the distribution to the beneficiary within a reasonable period
after the mandated distribution date unless the terms of the
trust expressly authorize the trustee to delay the distribution
to protect the beneficiary’s interest in the distribution.
5
MEYER, et al. v. 23526 FLORENCE, et al.
Decision of the Court
As noted above, the Trust agreement authorized the trustee “to do
everything it deems to be in the best interests of the beneficiaries,”
including “continue to hold any property received in trust.” The Trust