People of Michigan v. James Curtis Beck
[…] So, although defendant’s convictions are being vacated for the charges stemming from the 8 “ ‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for: (i) [r]evenge[;] (ii) [t]o inflict humiliation[;] [or] (iii) [o]ut of anger.” MCL 750.520a(q). “Intimate parts” is defined to “include[] the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” MCL 750.520a(f). 13 2016 allegations, that victim’s testimony would still have been admissible under MCL 768.27a even if there had been a separate trial on the 2017 allegations. 9 This does not end the analysis because “MRE 403 applies to evidence admissible under MCL 768.27a.”