Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion Cty. v. Talevski
[…] Alexander, 532 U. S., at 290. The Act creates a reticulated remedial regime that both bal- ances federal and state enforcement and channels disputes through that regime. Allowing §1983 suits will upend this careful balance. Consider the remedial provisions that the Act provides. When federal officials find that a nursing home does not comply with FNHRA, the Act enumerates certain limited remedies they can pursue, such as withdrawing federal funding and imposing civil penalties “in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each day of noncompliance.” §1396r(h)(3)(C). FNHRA obligates States to establish cer- tain remedies for noncompliance (including civil penalties), but otherwise leaves them free to “specify criteria, as to when and how each of [the required] remedies is to be ap- plied, the amounts of any fines, and the severity of each of these remedies, to be used in the imposition of such reme- dies.” §1396r(h)(2)(A). It also empowers States to “provide for other . . . remedies” as they see fit. Ibid. Finally, the Act provides “[s]pecial rules where [s]tate and [federal offi- cials] do not agree on [a] finding of noncompliance.” §1396r(h)(6) (boldface deleted).