Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion Cty. v. Talevski
[…] Among other requirements, these plans must include emission lim- itations, compliance timetables, source monitoring, permit- ting systems, enforcement programs, and public participa- tion. See §7410(a)(2). Other examples, spanning virtually every domain of national and state policy, abound. The ubiquity of such spending conditions, combined with the Federal Government’s overwhelming financial heft, has made Spending Clause legislation an extraordinarily po- tent instrument of federal control.2 Congress and federal —————— §1396r(e)(4) (“[T]he State must have implemented and enforced the nursing facility administrator standards developed” by the Secretary for Health and Human Services); §1396r(e)(7)(B)(i)(I) (in the case of men- tally ill residents, “the State . . . must review and determine . . . whether or not the resident . . . requires the level of services provided by a nursing facility” or the services of different