Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion Cty. v. Talevski
[…] Becerra v. Empire Health Foundation, for Valley Hospital Medical Cen- ter, 597 U. S. ___, ___–___ (2022) (slip op., at 2–3). 10 The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 added the FNHRA 12 HEALTH AND HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF MARION CTY. v. TALEVSKI Opinion of the Court FNHRA is largely composed of a litany of statutory require- ments that Congress laid out for Medicaid-participant States and “nursing facilities.” §1396a(a)(28).11 Those in- clude “[r]equirements relating to residents’ rights,” §1396r(c) (boldface deleted), two of which Talevski’s com- plaint invoked. The first requires nursing facilities to “protect and pro- mote” residents’ “right to be free from . . . any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.” §1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) (referred to herein as “the unnecessary-restraint provision”).