Benjamin W Ross v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] KRS 635.060(2)(c)(3). Williams failed to share the length of time a child can be probated to DJJ thereby misleading the court to believe that there was nothing available to an eighteen (18) year-old. -5- Ross’s Brief at 8-12 (citations omitted). Ross requests this Court to review the above contention of error under the palpable error rule found in Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 10.26, as it was unpreserved.4 The prosecution and sentencing of a child as an adult are controlled by statutory law. Relevant herein, KRS 635.020 provides: (7) If a person who is eighteen (18) or older and before the court is charged with a felony that occurred prior to his eighteenth birthday, the court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made prior to adjudication, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth’s attorney, that the child be proceeded against as a youthful offender, proceed in accordance with the provisions of KRS 640.010. And, KRS 640.010 reads, in pertinent part: (2) In the case of a child alleged to be a youthful offender by falling within the purview of KRS 635.020(2), (3), (5), (6), (7), or (8), the District Court shall, upon motion by the county attorney to proceed under this chapter, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth’s attorney, conduct a preliminary hearing to determine if the child should be transferred to Circuit Court as a youthful offender.