2 YBARRA V. GITTERE
[…] the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the
constitutional restriction.” Id. at 317 (second alteration in
original) (quoting Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 416-
17 (1986)).
2
When Atkins was decided, courts and medical groups used the term
“mental retardation.” Medical authorities have subsequently adopted the
term “intellectually disabled.” We adopt the modern terminology,
except when directly quoting from older documents.
YBARRA V. GITTERE 9
To comply with Atkins, the Nevada Legislature in 2003
adopted Nevada Revised Statute section 174.098.3 See
Ybarra v. State (Ybarra II), 247 P.3d 269, 273 (Nev. 2011).
That statute provides that a defendant who is intellectually
disabled may file a motion to strike the death penalty. Nev.
Rev. Stat. § 174.098(1), (6). “The defendant has the burden
of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the
defendant is intellectually disabled.” § 174.098(5)(b). The
statute establishes a three-pronged test for intellectual
disability:
(1) “significant subaverage general intellectual
functioning[;]”
(2) “which exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive
behavior[;]” and
(3) which “manifested during the developmental
period.”