Robert Ybarra, Jr. v. William Gittere
[…] Id. at 317 (second alteration in original) (quoting Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 416- 17 (1986)). 2 When Atkins was decided, courts and medical groups used the term “mental retardation.” Medical authorities have subsequently adopted the term “intellectually disabled.” We adopt the modern terminology, except when directly quoting from older documents. YBARRA V. GITTERE 9 To comply with Atkins, the Nevada Legislature in 2003 adopted Nevada Revised Statute section 174.098.3 See Ybarra v. State (Ybarra II), 247 P.3d 269, 273 (Nev. 2011). That statute provides that a defendant who is intellectually disabled may file a motion to strike the death penalty. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.098(1), (6). “The defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is intellectually disabled.” § 174.098(5)(b).