Robert Ybarra, Jr. v. Timothy Filson
[…] Id. (quoting Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000)).

    Ybarra also pursued his Atkins claim by filing his fourth
state habeas petition. This petition was originally dismissed
on procedural grounds, but the Nevada Supreme Court
reversed and remanded with instructions to proceed in
accordance with Nevada Revised Statutes § 175.554(5)
(2015). 3 The Nevada state district court then conducted a


       Ybarra actually filed his third federal petition in 2000, but this
        2

petition was amended in 2002 after he received assistance from the
public defender.
        3
            Section 175.554(5), enacted in 2015 in response to Atkins, provides
that:

               If a sentence of death is imposed and a prior
               determination regarding intellectual disability has not
               been made pursuant to NRS [§] 174.098, the defendant
               may file a motion to set aside the penalty on the
               grounds that the defendant is intellectually disabled. If
               such a motion is filed, the court shall conduct a hearing
8                         YBARRA V. FILSON

two-day evidentiary hearing, concluded that Ybarra failed to
prove intellectual disability, and denied his motion to strike
the death penalty in 2008. The Nevada Supreme Court
affirmed in a reasoned opinion in 2011. See Ybarra,
247 P.3d 269.