State of West Virginia v. Henry Jo Ward
[…] Id. at 554, 490 S.E.2d at 641. Petitioner in this case and the defendant in Wright were both convicted of wanton endangerment involving a firearm.14 The State correctly points out, though, that Petitioner in the instant case and the defendant in the Wright case were convicted of different crimes of malicious assault. Petitioner was convicted of a violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-10b(b), which states, in part: Any person who maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds or by any means causes bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill a government representative, health care worker, utility worker, emergency service personnel, correctional employee or law-enforcement officer acting in his or her official capacity, and the person committing the malicious assault knows or has reason to know that the victim is acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a felony…. 13 Petitioner in the Wright case was convicted of violating W. Va. Code § 61-7-12. The elements of that crime include: “(1) the defendant (2) did wantonly perform (3) with a firearm (4) an act (5) creating substantial risk of (6) death or serious bodily injury to another.”