State of West Virginia v. Henry Jo Ward
[…] Code § 61-7-12. The elements of that crime include: “(1) the defendant (2) did wantonly perform (3) with a firearm (4) an act (5) creating substantial risk of (6) death or serious bodily injury to another.” Wright, 200 W. Va. at 553, 490 S.E.2d at 640. 14 W. Va. Code § 61-7-12 has not been amended since 1994 so Petitioner and the defendant in the Wright case were convicted of the same version of the crime of wanton endangerment involving a firearm. 18 The defendant in Wright was convicted of a violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(a), which states, in part: If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any person, or by any means cause him or her bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he or she, except where it is otherwise provided, is guilty of a felony. The convictions in the Wright case were “predicated on a single act involving a single gunshot.”