IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO P.P.
[…] When the State
acts to terminate a parent’s rights, it must provide that parent with due
process. See Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No. JS-501904, 180 Ariz. 348, 355
(App. 1994). We review de novo issues of due process. Brenda D. v. Dep’t of
Child Safety, 243 Ariz. 437, 442, ¶ 15 (2018).
¶10 Indigent parents have a right to court-appointed counsel in
parental termination proceedings under A.R.S. § 8–221(B); by rule, Arizona
Rule of Juvenile Procedure 303(b); and as a matter of due process, Daniel Y.
v. Ariz. Dep’t. of Econ. Sec., 206 Ariz. 257, 260, ¶ 14 (App. 2003). Section
8–221(B) mandates that, for dependency and termination proceedings, “[i]f
a parent . . . is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile
court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person unless the person
knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waives counsel.” (Emphasis
added).
¶11 At the beginning of the dependency, the juvenile court
appointed Father counsel, seemingly based, in part, upon DCS’s allegation
that Father’s “history of homelessness” prevented him from providing for
Penelope’s “basic needs, such as . . . shelter.”