Filed 6/15/23 P. v. Gaines CA5
[…] in concealing her crime cannot be separately charged as an accessory, but it does not
follow that she cannot become liable as such if she encourages another to aid her in
avoiding arrest and punishment.” (Wallin, supra, 32 Cal.2d at p. 806, italics added.) We
32.
do not interpret this statement as either adopting or recognizing the applicability of the
common law rule of mutual exclusivity or inconsistency between convictions of
accessory and the completed crime, but rather, a statement of the obvious proposition that
one cannot help oneself to commit a crime. (See § 32 [“[e]very person who, after a
felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony”].)
Prado concluded, “The foregoing authorities, and right reason, compel a
conclusion that” an accused cannot be convicted of the completed felony and as an
accessory because “[their] state of mind—the intent required to be an accessory after the