STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] for a single crime. Where, as here, the State failed to present any evidence that the petitioner
and Mr. Knotts entered into more than one agreement, we conclude that the second prong
of the plain error test, id., is satisfied; the circuit court’s error in sentencing Ms. Gray twice
for the same crime was plain.
AN ERROR THAT AFFECTS SUBSTANTIAL RIGHTS. As a corollary to the
jurisprudential principle set forth in the preceding discussion, every defendant in a criminal
case has the right, secured by article III, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, not to
“be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offense,” which is exactly what
happened when the court imposed consecutive sentences on the two conspiracy counts. See
text infra. Thus, we easily conclude that the third prong of the plain error test is satisfied;
the circuit court’s error in sentencing Ms.