STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] which the government sought to punish in each case; and (5)
places where the events alleged as part of the conspiracy took
place.
Id. at 622, 371 S.E.2d at 343, Syl. Pt. 8, in part. The prohibition on the prosecution of the
multiple conspiracies, with only one agreement, also prohibits multiple conspiracy
convictions and sentences on only one agreement. See State v. Judy, 179 W. Va. 734, 737,
372 S.E.2d 796, 799 (1988) (concluding that “as a matter of law that the defendant’s
multiple conspiracy convictions were improper under Johnson”).
20
Article III, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in relevant part,
that “nor shall any person, in any criminal case . . . be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty
for the same offense.”
21
Syl. Pt. 2, in part, State v. Kent, 223 W. Va. 520, 678 S.E.2d 26 (2009) (holding
that double jeopardy clause “prohibits multiple punishments for the same offense”).
11
Applying these Johnson factors to the evidence adduced at trial, we first note that