STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] suppress evidence will be affirmed unless it is unsupported by
substantial evidence, based on an erroneous interpretation of
the law, or, based on the entire record, it is clear that a mistake
has been made.’ Syl. Pt. 2, in part, State v. Lacy, 196 W.Va.
104, 468 S.E.2d 719 (1996).”
Payne, 239 W. Va. at 249, 800 S.E.2d at 835, Syl. Pt. 1.
It is important to emphasize that the petitioner’s sole argument with respect to all
three search warrants is that they failed to describe the items to be seized with the
particularity required by article III, section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution, which
provides:
The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons,
papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures,
shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
describing the place to be searched, or the person or things to
be seized.
More specifically, the petitioner contends that because the warrants contained “generic
terms” describing “items common [sic] found in any home[]” (such as “jewelry” or
“landscaping supplies”), they had the effect of allowing “an expansive seizure in the nature