STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Gray twice for the same crime affected the
petitioner’s constitutional rights and was thus substantial error beyond question. See
Wilson, 244 W. Va. at 372, 853 S.E.2d at 612, Syl. Pt. 4.
AN ERROR THAT SERIOUSLY AFFECTS THE FAIRNESS, INTEGRITY, OR PUBLIC
REPUTATION OF THE JUDICIAL PROCEEDING. The petitioner claims that in a case where
the evidence at trial proved the existence of only one agreement between coconspirators,
not only her convictions on two counts of conspiracy but also the circuit court’s imposition
of consecutive sentences thereon violated her rights under article III, section 5 of the West
Virginia Constitution, which prohibits being “twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the
same offense.” See supra note 19. We agree. Under the facts and circumstances of this
case, both our jurisprudence and that of the United States Supreme Court support this
conclusion. See Johnson, 179 W. Va. at 622, 371 S.E.2d at 343, Syl. Pt. 7 (“The double