Robert D. Toler v. Cornerstone Hospital of Hungintgon, LLC
[…] Would it have fixed any healthcare service? If there is a slip-and-fall on water in the waiting room (which, according to Cornerstone would have prompted the generation of an incident report) is there a call made to a healthcare provider? Or is the call made to maintenance? If a visitor gets food poisoning in the hospital cafeteria (a non-routine event that would have prompted generation of an incident report), is a peer review organization 21 See W. Va. Code § 30-3C-1 (defining health care professionals). 22 The 2019 amendments change the term to “health care provider” and that term includes “a person, partnership, corporation, professional limited liability company, health care facility, entity or institution licensed by, or certified in, this state or another state, to provide health care or professional health care services . . . .” 11 called upon to engage in critical thinking of how it can provide better healthcare by making better sandwiches? Or is that a nutrition services problem? What about issues in the gift shop – is it “patient care” since patients could hypothetically go there?