Robert D. Toler v. Cornerstone Hospital of Hungintgon, LLC
[…] The court further found that the incident report had been prepared exclusively for Cornerstone’s internal review process and that the report had been used solely in that review process and not disclosed or disseminated outside of Cornerstone’s internal review. Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s March 20, 2020 order ruling that the peer review privilege precludes the disclosure of Cornerstone’s incident report.7 7 This result is also consistent with the amendments to West Virginia Code § 30-3C-3 that were enacted shortly after the incident at issue in this case. In West Virginia Code § 30-3C-3(a)(1) (eff. 2019), the Legislature adopted a narrow exception to allow the disclosure of “[n]ursing home . . . incident or event reports . . . pertaining to the plaintiff of that civil action, or reports of same or similar incidents within a reasonable time frame of the events at issue in the civil action[.]” Nursing home incident reports, in general, remain subject to the peer review privilege except as directed by § 30-3C-3(a)(1), and there is no other exception to permit the disclosure of other types of incident reports that otherwise would be protected by the peer review privilege.