Collingwood Appalachian Minerals III, LLC, Oxy USA, Inc., Collingwood Appalachian Minerals I, LLC, and WACO Oil & Gas Co, Inc. v. Richard L. Erlewine
[…] As it related to the tax-sale purchasers, the process represented, if anything, an “irregularity, error or mistake” in the “procedure leading up to and including delivery of the tax deed[s]” to the tax-sale purchasers.25 23 W. Va. Code § 11A-1-2 (1961) (“There shall be a lien on all real property for the taxes assessed thereon . . . .”). 24 W. Va. Code § 11A-2-1 (“Whenever any taxes become delinquent, it shall be the duty of the sheriff to take immediate steps to enforce payment . . . .”). 25 W. Va.