Collingwood Appalachian Minerals III, LLC, Oxy USA, Inc., Collingwood Appalachian Minerals I, LLC, and WACO Oil & Gas Co, Inc. v. Richard L. Erlewine
[…] This wasn’t a procedural misstep; it was a violation of substantive law. For that matter, the majority opinion does not venture to guess what “procedure” means in § 63, it simply presumes that the issuance of illegal duplicate tax tickets for decades is a ”step in the procedure leading up to and including delivery of the tax deed.” Id. The majority opinion also misses that § 63 is designed to preserve “the due 5 West Virginia Code § 11A-3-63 provides: No irregularity, error or mistake in respect to any step in the procedure leading up to and including delivery of the tax deed by the deputy commissioner shall invalidate the title acquired by the purchaser unless such irregularity, error or mistake is, by the provisions of section forty-nine of this article or section two, three, four or six, article four of this chapter, expressly made ground for instituting a suit to set aside the sale or the deed. 9 process rights of owners of real property,” W.Va. Code § 11A-3-1, and it might also be designed to protect assessors and sheriffs from lawsuits by tax deed purchasers.