Nos. 22-0139 and 22-0140 – Collingwood Appalachian Minerals III, LLC., et al. v. Richard
[…] Ridge” and “135 acres of land on Huff Ridge.” The 1991 tax deed to Erlewine said the
same thing: he was “the purchaser of 135 acres of land on Huff Ridge.”
My dissent, in part, is based on the majority opinion’s avoidance of the word
“land” and its clear meaning under West Virginia’s tax laws, a meaning which undermines
the majority opinion. The majority opinion repeatedly says that Erlewine only bought the
“property,” but that is incorrect. The numerous deeds and documents in the record say
Erlewine bought “135 acres of land” at the tax sale. West Virginia Code § 11A-1-1 says
that “[t]he words land or lands or tract or tracts of lands . . . shall be deemed to include an
undivided interest in any freehold estate in land.” Likewise, West Virginia Code § 11-4-9
says “the words land or lands or tract or tracts of lands . . . shall be read to include an
undivided interest in land and an undivided interest in any estate in land[.]”
Hence, from Erlewine’s perspective in 1991 when he received a tax deed to