Nos. 22-0139 and 22-0140 – Collingwood Appalachian Minerals III, LLC., et al. v. Richard
[…] to do with the delivery of a tax deed; it instead involves a tax assessment that was improper
and void from the get-go. This wasn’t a procedural misstep; it was a violation of
substantive law. For that matter, the majority opinion does not venture to guess what
“procedure” means in § 63, it simply presumes that the issuance of illegal duplicate tax
tickets for decades is a ”step in the procedure leading up to and including delivery of the
tax deed.” Id. The majority opinion also misses that § 63 is designed to preserve “the due
5
West Virginia Code § 11A-3-63 provides:
No irregularity, error or mistake in respect to any step
in the procedure leading up to and including delivery of the tax
deed by the deputy commissioner shall invalidate the title
acquired by the purchaser unless such irregularity, error or
mistake is, by the provisions of section forty-nine of this article
or section two, three, four or six, article four of this chapter,
expressly made ground for instituting a suit to set aside the sale
or the deed.
9
process rights of owners of real property,” W.Va. Code § 11A-3-1, and it might also be
designed to protect assessors and sheriffs from lawsuits by tax deed purchasers. But § 63
does not, and it cannot, limit the rights of the purchasers of conflicting tax deeds like