United States Court of Appeals
[…] fendants to clear, the “height of the hurdle depends directly
on the strength of the government’s evidence,” and a
“properly instructed jury may occasionally convict even
when it can be said that no rational trier of fact could find guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Moreno, 922 F.3d
787, 793 (7th Cir. 2019), quoting United States v. Garcia, 919
F.3d 489, 496–97 (7th Cir. 2019), quoting in turn United States
v. Jones, 713 F.3d 336, 339 (7th Cir. 2013), and Jackson v. Vir‐
ginia, 443 U.S. 307, 317 (1979).
A person violates the so‐called “omnibus clause” of 26
U.S.C. § 7212(a) when he “corruptly or by force or threats of
force … obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or im‐
pede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].”
26 U.S.C. § 7212(a); see Marinello v. United States, 138 S. Ct.
1101, 1104–05 (2018) (explaining that § 7212(a) has an “Officer
Clause” and an “Omnibus Clause”). To act “corruptly” means