United States v. James Snyder
[…] United States v. Moreno, 922 F.3d 787, 793 (7th Cir. 2019), quoting United States v. Garcia, 919 F.3d 489, 496–97 (7th Cir. 2019), quoting in turn United States v. Jones, 713 F.3d 336, 339 (7th Cir. 2013), and Jackson v. Vir‐ ginia, 443 U.S. 307, 317 (1979). A person violates the so‐called “omnibus clause” of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) when he “corruptly or by force or threats of force … obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or im‐ pede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].” 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a); see Marinello v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1101, 1104–05 (2018) (explaining that § 7212(a) has an “Officer Clause” and an “Omnibus Clause”).