United States Court of Appeals
[…] Speedy Trial Act and would violate his Sixth Amendment
right to a speedy trial. The district court denied the motion.
United States v. Snyder, No. 2:16‐cr‐160, 2021 WL 369674, at *1
(N.D. Ind. Feb. 3, 2021). We address Snyder’s statutory argu‐
ment and then his constitutional argument.
1. Speedy Trial Act
When a defendant is to be retried after an order for a new
trial, the Speedy Trial Act requires that the second trial com‐
mence within 70 days “from the date the action occasioning
the retrial becomes final.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(e). The Act allows
certain periods of delay, identified in § 3161(h), to be excluded
from consideration in calculating the 70‐day period.
Relevant here, § 3161(h)(7)(A) provides that any period of
delay resulting from a continuance will be excluded “if the
judge granted [the] continuance on the basis of his findings
that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh
the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy
trial.” The Act requires the court to “se[t] forth, in the record
of the case, either orally or in writing” these findings. Id. If the
court fails to do so, the time shall not be excluded. Id. Section
3161(h)(7)(B) provides a non‐exclusive list of factors the court