United States Court of Appeals
[…] structed the jury to acquit if the government proved that he
solicited or accepted only a gratuity, agreed to and paid only
after the fact. After trial, he again argued in his motion for ac‐
quittal that the evidence did not support a finding that he and
36 No. 21‐2986
the Buhas had entered into an agreement before the contracts
were awarded as, he argued, the statute requires. The district
court denied each of these challenges, citing precedent from
this court holding that § 666 applies to gratuities as well as
bribes.
The district court correctly rejected Snyder’s proposed
reading of § 666. We start with the statutory text. In relevant
part, § 666(a)(1)(B) makes it a crime for an agent of a state or
local government receiving federal funds to “corruptly so‐
licit[ ] or demand[ ] for the benefit of any person, or accept[ ]
or agree[ ] to accept, anything of value from any person, in‐
tending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with” any
government business or transaction worth $5,000 or more.
18 U.S.C. § 666(a) & (b). The governing statutory language
does not use the terms “bribe” or “gratuity.” The statutory
language “influenced or rewarded” easily reaches both bribes
and gratuities.6