NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 220870-U
[…] As such, we
disagree with defendant the evidence was irrelevant and do not find error in the admission of the
testimony the gun was loaded and operational.
¶ 39 D. Sentencing
¶ 40 Defendant last asserts both plain error and ineffective assistance of trial counsel
based on the trial court’s application of the incorrect sentencing provision both parties argued
applied in defendant’s case. The State agrees the court applied the incorrect sentencing
provision but asserts a new sentencing hearing is not warranted.
¶ 41 A violation of section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a)
(West Supp. 2021)) committed by “a person not confined in a penal institution who has been
convicted of a forcible felony *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to
not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years, except as provided for in Section 5-4.5-110 of
- 14 -
the Unified Code of Corrections [(Unified Code)].” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West Supp. 2021).
Section 5-4.5-110(c)(1) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110(c)(1) (West 2020)) provides
for a 7 to 14 year sentencing range for unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon. However,