If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] for an informal conference in section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21.” MCL 211.7cc(8). “Upon
receipt of a taxpayer’s written notice, the department shall set a mutually agreed upon or reasonable
time and place for the informal conference and shall give the taxpayer reasonable written notice
not less than 20 days before the informal conference.” MCL 205.21(2)(d).
“An owner may appeal . . . a final decision of the department of treasury under [MCL
211.7cc(8)] . . . to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal within 35
days of that decision.” MCL 211.7cc(13). Similarly, MCL 205.735a(6), which is contained within
the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq., provides that in matters other than certain specified
matters not at issue in this case, “the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest,
as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or
determination.”3 A filing that is untimely under the relevant provision of the Tax Tribunal Act
generally “deprives the Tax Tribunal of jurisdiction to consider the petition other than to dismiss
it.” Leahy v Orion Twp, 269 Mich App 527, 532; 711 NW2d 438 (2006).