If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Forest Hills Co-operative v City of Ann Arbor, 305 Mich App 572, 586; 854 NW2d 172 (2014).
Constitutional issues are reviewed de novo. Sidun v Wayne Co Treasurer, 481 Mich 503, 508;
751 NW2d 453 (2008). Statutory interpretation is also reviewed de novo as a question of law.
Fradco, 495 Mich at 112.
III. ANALYSIS
The Tax Tribunal determined that petitioner’s appeal was untimely pursuant to MCL
211.7cc and MCL 205.735a because petitioner filed his petition in the Tax Tribunal more than 35
days after the June 4, 2020 final order denying the PRE for the subject property.
In general terms, under MCL 211.7cc(8), respondent has the authority to review the
validity of a claimed PRE for “the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding
calendar years,” and “if the department of treasury determines that the property is not the principal
residence of the owner claiming the exemption, the department shall send a notice of that
determination to the local tax collecting unit and to the owner of the property claiming the
exemption, indicating that the claim for exemption is denied, stating the reason for the denial, and
advising the owner claiming the exemption of the right to appeal the determination to the
department of treasury and what those rights of appeal are.” “An owner may appeal the denial of
a claim of exemption to the department of treasury within 35 days of receipt of the notice of
denial,” and an “appeal to the department of treasury shall be conducted according to the provisions