If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] exemption, indicating that the claim for exemption is denied, stating the reason for the denial, and
advising the owner claiming the exemption of the right to appeal the determination to the
department of treasury and what those rights of appeal are.” “An owner may appeal the denial of
a claim of exemption to the department of treasury within 35 days of receipt of the notice of
denial,” and an “appeal to the department of treasury shall be conducted according to the provisions
for an informal conference in section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21.” MCL 211.7cc(8). “Upon
receipt of a taxpayer’s written notice, the department shall set a mutually agreed upon or reasonable
time and place for the informal conference and shall give the taxpayer reasonable written notice
not less than 20 days before the informal conference.” MCL 205.21(2)(d).
“An owner may appeal . . . a final decision of the department of treasury under [MCL
211.7cc(8)] . . . to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal within 35
days of that decision.” MCL 211.7cc(13).