If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] costs and fees against him at sentencing, we review this unpreserved issue for plain error affecting
substantial rights. See People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 356; 869 NW2d 651
(2015). As discussed, MCL 769.1k requires a trial court sentencing a convicted defendant to
impose on the defendant minimum state costs and allows the trial court to impose fines authorized
by statute, court costs, and attorney fees. MCL 769.1k(a) and (b). MCL 769.1l allows a trial court
to order that any costs and fees imposed on an incarcerated defendant under MCL 769.1k shall be
remitted to the court by deducting sums from the defendant’s prisoner funds. MCL 769.1l
provides, in pertinent part:
If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections has been
ordered to pay any sum of money as described in section 1k and the department of
corrections receives an order from the court on a form prescribed by the state court
administrative office, the department of corrections shall deduct 50% of the funds
received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly forward a payment