NO. 12-22-00325-CV
[…] review of the denial of its motion in the underlying trial court proceedings against HCAD.
1
See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 23.1241–.1242 (West 2021); EXLP Leasing, LLC v. Galveston Cent.
Appraisal Dist., 554 S.W.3d 572, 581–86 (Tex. 2018) (upholding the constitutionality and explaining the proper
application of Texas Tax Code, Sections 23.1241 and 23.1242).
2
Texas Tax Code, Section 41.41 provides a property owner the option to bring a protest before an
Appraisal Review Board regarding, among other acts, the property’s value or its inclusion on the appraisal records.
See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a) (West Supp. 2022) (authorizing a property owner to protest a property's
appraised value, inclusion in the appraisal records, or “any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or
appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner”). A protest on that basis may be
based on the ground that the owner’s property does not have a taxable situs in that taxing district. See id. § 41.42
(West 2015).
3
See id. § 42.01(a) (West Supp. 2022).
4