Bethany Grace MacIel v. the State of Texas
[…] That matters. It should matter. It does matter.” But Maciel had to tread carefully. Before closing, the jury received the trial court’s charge, which did not include Maciel’s requested necessity instruction. The purpose of this charge was to “inform the jury of the applicable law and guide them in its application to the case,” Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007), and “it is the duty of the jury to follow the law as it is laid down by the court.” Sparf v. United States, 156 U.S. 51, 74 (1895); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.13 (explaining that “the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court 7 and be governed thereby”). Therefore, as far as the jury was concerned, the “law applicable to the case” did not include Maciel’s necessity defense. See Bell v. State, 635 S.W.3d 641, 645 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14).