legal-impediment rule it divined from Hughes v. Mahaney & Higgins,
[…] Utah, 414 U.S. 538 (1974), which held the commencement
of a class action suspends limitations “as to all asserted members of the class
who would have been parties had the suit been permitted to continue as a class
action.” Id. at 554; see Asplundh Tree Expert Co. v. Abshire, 517 S.W.3d 320,
339 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.) (concluding the running of the statute of
limitations was tolled for the putative class members’ individual claims against
the class-action defendant pending a ruling on class certification under a
doctrine analogous to American Pipe tolling); TEX. INS. CODE § 541.254 (“The
filing of a class action under this subchapter tolls the statute of limitations for
bringing an action by an individual under Section 541.162.”). We disagree.
18
In sum, we hold that none of the equitable-tolling principles
proffered by the court of appeals or El Pistolón operates to save El
Pistolón’s claims. The trial court correctly concluded that Levinson
conclusively established its entitlement to summary judgment based on