IN RE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE, Relator
[…] context, mandamus relief should be denied.
A. Implicit Authority Under Article 11.071
The general purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is “to obtain a speedy and effective
adjudication of a person’s right to liberation from illegal restraint.” Ex parte Kerr, 64
In re TDCJ - 15
S.W.3d 414, 419 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Article 11.071 was enacted to effectuate this
broad purpose and governs the exclusive means of challenging a death sentence in Texas.
The statute expressly provides for the appointment of competent counsel, see ART. 11.071,
§ 2, and it imposes a duty upon counsel to investigate possible claims for the application.
Id. § 3(a) (“On appointment, counsel shall investigate expeditiously, before and after the
appellate record is filed in the court of criminal appeals, the factual and legal grounds for
the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus.”). Section 3 also permits counsel to
submit requests for prepayment or reimbursement of expenses, including expert fees. Id. §
3(b), (c) (providing that counsel “may file with the convicting court an ex parte, verified,
and confidential request” for the prepayment of such expenses; counsel must state “specific
facts that suggest that a claim of possible merit may exist”), (d) (governing requests for
reimbursements and similarly providing that such requests may be presented ex parte).
Interpreting the statutory provisions in Kerr, we reasoned that they were a reflection of