IN RE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE, Relator
[…] the order, or, alternatively, that the request for records was overly burdensome, lacking in
In re TDCJ - 5
relevance, and vague. On June 24th, TDCJ filed an additional pleading in which it urged
that the trial court also lacked jurisdiction to enter any such orders before an Article 11.071
application has actually been filed. OCFW filed responses asserting that the trial court’s
order was necessary in furtherance of its statutory duty to fully investigate all possible post-
conviction claims. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ART. 11.071, § 3(a) (“On appointment,
counsel shall investigate expeditiously, before and after the appellate record is filed in the
court of criminal appeals, the factual and legal grounds for the filing of an application for
a writ of habeas corpus.”).
On July 30th, the trial court held a hearing on the matter. After hearing arguments
from OCFW and TDCJ, the court determined that it had both authority and jurisdiction to
enter the order in question and that the request was not overly burdensome. Thus, it