IN RE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE, Relator
[…] Criminal Procedure Chapter 64). In State v. Johnson, this Court explained:
[I]n addition to express grants of judicial power, a court has inherent judicial
power, which it may call upon to aid in the exercise of its jurisdiction, in the
administration of justice, or in the preservation of its independence and
integrity. Courts may also have implied authority to act, arising from specific
grants of power.
821 S.W.2d 609, 612 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (citing Eichelberger v. Eichelberger, 582
S.W.2d 395, 398 (Tex. 1979)); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 21.001(a) (“A court has all
powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful
orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its
jurisdiction.”). 10 The limiting principle for implicit authority is that the court’s actions must
9F
be in furtherance of the statute’s “jurisdictional purpose.” Holloway, 360 S.W.3d at 488
(explaining that “any acts undertaken under the guise of ‘implicit authority’ may be taken
10