Lee v. Yale Univ.
[…] that – much like section 31-51q – proscribes retaliation in the workplace but
provides no meaningful definition of what it means to be a protected employee.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-51(9), 46a-60. Second, even if the meaning the term
“employee” in section 31-51q could be read to mirror that of section 31-51m, see,
e.g., Cotto v. United Techs. Corp., 251 Conn. 1, 13–14 (1999); Varley, 158 Conn. App.
at 499, that provision in no way suggests that a volunteer plaintiff is absolved from
meeting both the remuneration and control tests, see Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 31-51m(a)(3) (defining “employee” as “any person engaged in service to an
employer in a business of his employer”); Young, 135 Conn. App. at 706–10
(applying only the control test under section 31-51m, but doing so in the inapposite
10
situation where the key question was whether the plaintiff was an employee or
independent contractor). 5