2023 IL App (2d) 220066
[…] months before the hearing, the Board must, with certain exceptions, provide the petitioning
defendant and his or her counsel with any written documents or material it will consider in making
its determination. Id. § 5-4.5-115(f). If parole is denied, the Board must provide to the defendant
and his or her counsel a written decision stating its rationale for the denial, including the primary
factors it considered. Id. § 5-4.5-115(l). A defendant petitioning for parole is entitled to be present
at the hearing and may either hire counsel or be appointed counsel upon a finding of indigency. Id.
§ 5-4.5-115(e), (h). Notably, the new parole statute explicitly requires the Board to consider the
concerns implicated by Miller and its progeny. For example, “[i]n considering the factors affecting
the release determination under 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1610.50(b), the Prisoner Review Board panel
shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and
any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.” (Emphasis
- 29 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220066
added.) Id. § 5-4.5-115(j); see People v. Guerrero, 2022 IL App (1st) 210400, ¶ 33 (commenting,
with respect to section 5-4.5-115(j), that “[t]hese considerations mirror those identified by the
Supreme Court in Miller”). Further,
“[i]f a psychological evaluation is submitted for the Prisoner Review Board’s
consideration, it shall be prepared by a person who has expertise in adolescent brain
development and behavior, and shall take into consideration the diminished culpability of
youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and
increased maturity of the person.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(h) (West 2020).
Thus, while the periods between petition reviews for those convicted of first degree murder may
be lengthy, the process reflects that the opportunity for release requires consideration of youth,