Teresa M Ennis-Decker v. Kevin Bailey
[…] Additionally, defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot tack on the possessory periods of their predecessors because plaintiffs failed to provide evidence of an instrument that documented the transaction. We disagree. MCL 600.5801 creates “[t]he underlying statutory basis that gives rise to the doctrine of adverse possession.” Houston v Mint Group, LLC, 335 Mich App 545, 558; 968 NW2d 9 (2021). MCL 600.5801 provides, in relevant part: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. “Ordinarily, an action for the recovery or possession of land must be brought within 15 years after it accrues.” Houston, 335 Mich App at 558; see also MCL 600.5801(4).