Michael a Pickett v. Robert Graczyk
[…] [Id. at 352 (quotation marks and citation omitted).] MCL 600.2919a, which governs statutory conversion, states: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. [Emphasis added.] Although the language of MCL 600.2919a “is rooted in common-law conversion, the tort established in MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) is not the same as common-law conversion.”