Michael a Pickett v. Robert Graczyk
[…] Marshall Lasser, PC, 252 Mich App at 110. MCR 2.603(B)(3)(b) provides: If, in order for the court to enter a default judgment or to carry it into effect, it is necessary to (i) take an account, (ii) determine the amount of damages, (iii) establish the truth of an allegation by evidence, or (iv) investigate any other matter, the court may conduct hearings or order references it deems necessary and proper, and shall accord a right of trial by jury to the parties to the extent required by the constitution. [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) provides that a person damaged as a result of “[a]nother person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use” “may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” In a civil action, the plaintiff “bears the burden of proving damages by a preponderance of the evidence.”