In Re Mt
[…] Arguably, because respondent did not express a preference regarding deferral, counsel was simply advocating for the position he believed was in respondent’s best interests, as required by MCR 5.732. Respondent’s claim fails because the record does not support a finding respondent’s counsel’s performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness or that any alleged errors deprived respondent of a fair hearing. Respondent next argues he was denied the effective assistance of counsel because counsel failed to file the certificate of consultation. MCL 330.1454 states, in relevant part: (8) Legal counsel for the subject of a petition under section 452(1)(A) who is hospitalized pending the court hearing shall consult in person with the individual for the first time not more than 72 hours after the petition and 2 clinical certificates have been filed with the court. -5- (9) After the consultation required in subsection (7) or (8), counsel promptly shall file with the court a certificate stating that he or she personally has seen and has consulted with the subject of a petition as required by this section. [MCL 330.1454(8), (9).] Thus, counsel had a duty to consult with respondent before the hearing and to promptly file a consultation certificate affirming he consulted with respondent.