In Re Ss
[…] See id. at ___; slip op at 5 n 3. -3- more than 10 days before the presentation of the individual to the hospital, and the petition must meet the conditions set forth in [MCL 330.1434(1) and (2)]. A respondent hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 may only be detained for 24 hours. MCL 330.1429(1). “During that time the individual must be examined by a physician or a licensed psychologist unless a clinical certificate has already been presented to the hospital.” Id. “If the examining physician or psychologist executes a clinical certificate, the individual may be hospitalized under [MCL 330.1423].” Id. Thereafter, the individual must “be examined by a psychiatrist” no “later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization.”