In re SS.
[…] Exploration Co v Bach Servs & Mfg, LLC, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ____ (2023)
(Docket No. 359090); slip op at 5, the foregoing holding does not apply to civil commitment cases
because, similar to termination of parental right cases, civil commitment cases present different
constitutional considerations than traditional civil cases. See id. at ___; slip op at 5 n 3.
-3-
more than 10 days before the presentation of the individual to the hospital, and the
petition must meet the conditions set forth in [MCL 330.1434(1) and (2)].
A respondent hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 may only be detained for 24 hours. MCL
330.1429(1). “During that time the individual must be examined by a physician or a licensed
psychologist unless a clinical certificate has already been presented to the hospital.” Id. “If the
examining physician or psychologist executes a clinical certificate, the individual may be
hospitalized under [MCL 330.1423].” Id. Thereafter, the individual must “be examined by a
psychiatrist” no “later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization.” MCL
330.1430. But “[t]he examining psychiatrist shall not be the same physician upon whose clinical