In Re Car
[…] Then, if “the court determines that there is a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization that is adequate to meet the individual’s treatment needs and prevent harm that the individual may inflict upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future and that an agency or mental health professional is available to supervise the program, the court shall issue an order for assisted outpatient treatment or combined hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment in accordance with section 472a.” MCL 330.1469a(2). If the probate court “orders assisted outpatient treatment as the alternative to hospitalization, the order must be consistent with the provisions of section 468(2)(d)[,]” MCL 330.1469a(3), which lists various types of treatment that the probate court has the discretion to order.