In Re Car
[…] Respondent notes that the pertinent statutes, MCL 330.1420 and MCL 330.1401, are written in the present tense, which means that the probate court must look at respondent’s present circumstances instead of circumstances that existed under a prior court order. Contrary to respondent’s argument regarding the tense of the statutory language, that language specifically requires the probate court to consider the respondent’s history in making its determination that a respondent continues to be a “person requiring treatment.” According to MCL 330.1401(1)(a), the probate court can find that a person may be a “person requiring treatment” on the basis of the fact that the person “has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.” That language indicates that a probate court may review past acts and threats in making its determination.