In Re Car
[…] As a result, the probate court could properly find Dr. Mahdasian and the evidence about respondent’s noncompliance more credible in determining that respondent was a “person requiring treatment” under MCL 330.1401(1)(c). B. STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PETITION Respondent contends that the petition filed in this case did not include information required by statute. Respondent’s appeal stems from a petition for a continuing order of involuntary mental- health treatment filed pursuant to MCL 330.1473, which provides: Not less than 14 days before the expiration of an initial, second, or continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment . . . a hospital director or an agency or mental health professional supervising an individual’s assisted outpatient treatment shall file a petition for a second or continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment if the hospital director or supervisor believes the individual continues to be a person requiring treatment and that the individual is likely to refuse treatment on a voluntary basis when the order expires. The petition shall contain a statement setting forth the reasons for the hospital director’s or supervisor’s or their joint determination that the individual continues to be a person requiring treatment, a statement describing the treatment program provided to the individual, the results of that course of treatment, and a clinical estimate as -6- to the time further treatment will be required. The petition shall be accompanied by a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist. [Emphasis added.] The petition here satisfied all those statutory requirements. The petition was completed on a form approved by the State Court Administrative Office. It offered a statement setting forth the reasons respondent needed continued treatment, explaining that respondent “shows poor insight into his need for medication or treatment and would be unlikely to continue either.”