In Re Car
[…] A respondent need only qualify as a “person requiring treatment” under one subsection of MCL 330.1401(1) to support a court order for mental-health treatment. MCL 330.1401(1) (stating that a “person requiring treatment” may qualify under either subdivision “(a), (b), or (c)”). Mental illness is defined as a “substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g). A judge or jury must find that an individual is a person requiring treatment by clear and convincing evidence.