In Re Car
[…] Beyond that, hospitalization “shall not be ordered unless the hospital in which the individual is to be hospitalized can provide him with treatment which is adequate and appropriate to his condition.” Id. Respondent argues that, under that statute, the probate court can order hospitalization only if the respondent will improve with treatment, but the probate court here failed to find that the court-ordered treatment will benefit respondent. Before ordering treatment for a “person requiring treatment,” the probate court is mandated by MCL 330.1469a(1) to take three actions: (1) determine “whether a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization or that follows an initial period of hospitalization is adequate to meet the individual’s treatment needs and is sufficient to prevent harm that the individual may inflict upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future”; (2) determine “whether there is an agency or mental health professional available to supervise the individual’s treatment program”; and (3) “[i]nquire as to the individual’s desires regarding alternatives to hospitalization.”